New7Wonders Team
Bernard Weber, Zurich/Dubai | Founder, New7Wonders Campaign Director, New7Wonders Foundation |
Jean-Paul de la Fuente, London | Head of Value Development Director, New7Wonders Foundation |
Professor Dr. Felix Richner, Zurich | Director New7Wonders Foundation |
Patrons of New7Wonders
Dr. Bertrand Piccard, Lausanne | Psychiatrist and world-record-holding balloonist |
Dennis Hopper, Los Angeles (1936 – 2010) | Film director and actor |
Team members
Stephan Gilbert, Munich | CTO |
Philipp Wellmer, Munich | New7Wonders Coordinator |
Mhariquel Anicete, Philippines | Social Media Manager |
Mariana Fried, Argentina | Executive Coordinator |
Lorenzo Perone, Munich | Programmer |
Christian Rose, Munich | Programmer |
Ruedi Stöckly, Zürich | Accounting |
Simon Clegg, London | Legal counsel |
Eamonn Fitzgerald, Munich (1955 – 2019) | Communications |
Laurence Ciclet, Munich | Designer |
Lorenzo von Waberer, Munich | Graphic design |
Gabriela Taugwalder, Zurich | Trademark lawyer |
Joanna Trobe, London | Commercial consultant |
Laurin Soares, Munich | Designer |
Martin Müller | Accounting |
Pedro Nunes | Accounting |
New7Wonders Official Licensed Partners
Luis Segadaes | Head of National7Wonders Portugal/Angola |
Marcelo Almada | Head of Visit7Wonders/7WondersTravel |
Carlos Vetere | Head of National7Wonders Argentina/Chile/Paraguay |
Budiarto Tanojohardjo | Head of PT Mitra N7W Indonesia |
Leonardo Villafranca | Head of Vantiv N7W Philippines |
Juan César Zubiate | Advisor N7W Peru |
New7Wonders of Nature Panel of Experts
Professor Dr. Federico Mayor Zaragoza, Spain | Chair of the New7Wonders of Nature Panel of Experts, Former Director-General of Unesco. |
Dr. John Francis, USA | An American environmentalist nicknamed “The Planetwalker”. He stopped riding in motorized vehicles from 1972 until 1994. |
Simon King, Kenya/UK | An award-winning wildlife cameraman and television presenter. He is also on the advisory board of BBC Wildlife magazine. |
Ana Paula Tavares, Brazil |
The Senior Vice President Worldwide of Rainforest Alliance and a founding partner at New Frontiers Group. |
Bernard Weber, Canada/Switzerland | The New7Wonders Founder has had a varied career as a filmmaker, museum curator, aviator, and explorer. Read about his vision of the New7Wonders mission. |
Rex Weyler, Canada | A journalist, ecologist and the co-founder of Greenpeace International. |
Professor Dr. Jan Zima, Czech Republic |
Member of the Council of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic. |
New7Wonders Panel of Experts
Prof. Dr. Federico Mayor, Spain | Chair of the New7Wonders Panel of Experts, Former Director-General of UNESCO. |
Tadao Ando, Japan | Leading Japanese architect. 1995 Pritzker Prize award winner |
Yung Ho Chang, China |
Leading Chinese architect. Now also Head of the Achitecture Department of MIT, Massachusetts Institute of Technology. |
Zaha Hadid, UK (1950 – 2016) |
Born in Iraq, one of the leading architects of her day. Pritzker Prize winner in 2004. |
Cesar Pelli, USA/Argentina (1926 – 2019) |
Argentine-born, one of the world’s leading architects. Today practising out of the USA. |
Harry Seidler, Australia/Austria (1923 – 2006) |
Austrian-born, he became Australia’s most prominent architect, building entire city centres in Sydney, Perth and in his home town Vienna. |
Aziz Tayob, South Africa |
Black Africa’s first licensed, professional architect. Made many contributions to the environment of the underprivileged in SA. |
World Tour and Film Production
Uwe Bendixen Gerald Morin |
CMP GmbH Consultants and pre-production |
Steffen Dubouis Egon Braun Frank Hackeschmidt Khaled Abdel-Jabbar |
Cameramen |
Rodney Sewell |
BFS Film editing |
Bernard Weber Audra Shanley |
Storyline and commentary text |
Jean-Luc Julien |
Narrator |
Thomas Lippl |
Graphic animations and design |
Lorenzo von Waberer |
Logo design |
Motoko Dobashi |
Illustration Ancient 7 Wonders |
New7Wonders Foundation Afghanistan institute, Switzerland ETH Zurich mbmSystems, Germany |
Illustration 3D Bamiyan Buddha |
Andreas Vollenweider Stefan Zaradic Julio Hotus |
Musicians |
Zara Production |
Audio design and Mix |
Ivo Taschner | Post production ELECTRO FILM, Unterföhring, Germany |
With special thanks to | |
Prof. Federico Mayor: | for lending his vast experience and know-how on culture to New7Wonders |
Heidi Weber: |
for providing a fabulous home base for the New7Wonders Foundation |
Jean-Paul de la Fuente: |
for commercial and strategic guidance |
Angela Wilson: |
for her support on Internet and human resources |
Urs Ziswiler: |
for his continuous support in his role as Swiss Ambassador |
New7Wonders World Tour Team
Tia Viering | Head of Communications |
Markus Gilgen Michael Dickinson |
Coordination & Location manager |
Volker Stapke Dietrich Börgartz |
Location managers |
Hans Schiesser |
Transport logistics |
Patrik Schmidle Hanspeter Arnold Jürgen “Kilo” Hütten Albrecht Fischer Anulfo Gonzalez Redondo Miguel Julia Garrido Isaias Silva Solares Khaled Shishani |
Airship / Hot-air balloon pilots |
Glenn Smith |
Skywriter Sydney |
Gefa-Flug, Germany |
Airship builder |
Schroeder fire balloons, Germany |
Hot-air-balloon maker |
Tramontana Translation |
Translations |
SeeTravel, Porto Abreu International Travel |
New7Wonders World Tour travel services |
Official Hotel Partners
Yves Wencker |
Commune by the Great Wall Kempinski, Badaling |
Didier Lamoot |
Sofitel Royal Angkor Resort, Siem Reap |
Jitendra Sandhu |
The Mughal, Agra |
Jose Koechlin von Stein |
Inkaterra, Machu Picchu |
Fernando Barbachano |
Mayaland Resort, Chichén Itzá |
With thanks to the following contributors:
Miltos Kotzageridis |
Acropolis |
Genco Demirer Prof. Ilber Ortayli Mrs. Tulin Ersˆz |
Hagia Sophia |
David Burghardt |
Kremlin/St.Basil |
Antonio Stefanucci |
Roman Colosseum |
Ines Treffler |
Neuschwanstein Castle |
Fadilla Abdesselam |
Eiffel Tower |
Peter Carson Rebecca Milton Rollo Maughfling and the Druids of Stonehenge |
Stonehenge |
Dr. María Villafranca Ana Fernández |
Alhambra |
Dong Yaohui Han Guowei Hu Yajun Jin Hui Liu Yan |
Great Wall of China |
Melanie Kohli Abbot Seihan Mori Murozaki Miyako Koichi Kimura |
Kiyomizu temple |
Alexandra Rea Sarah Grigg Ian McManus Priscilla, Queen of the Desert Musical |
Sydney Opera House |
Ros Borath |
Angkor |
Colonel Mukesh and Ritu Yadav Anita Yadav D.K.Burman Hon. Mrs. Ambika Soni |
Taj Mahal |
Baba Akhib Haidara Haidara Moulaye El Bachir |
Timbuktu |
Osama Dabbas Mazen K. Homoud Ziad Z. Hamzeh Basel Ahmad |
Petra |
Nahla Abdoun Kamal Okasha |
Pyramids |
Savio Neves Paulo Senise Andrea Raeder |
Christ Redeemer |
Mayor Edmundo Paoa Christian Lobbe Don Alberto Hotus Julio Hotus Catita Joanna Pakomio |
Easter Island |
Jose Koechlin | Machu Picchu |
Enrique Valdes Garcia Alberto Hagar-Gonzales |
Chichen Itza |
Tony Staffieri Chris Spring The Circle Line Teachers and children from the William C. McGinnis Middle School in Perth Amboy, New Jersey and Public School 193 in Brooklyn, New York |
Statue of Liberty |
Official Declaration Event of the Official New 7 Wonders of the World in LISBON 07.07.2007
Prof. Diogo Freitas do Amaral |
Commissioner for Lisbon / Portugal 07.07.2007 |
Paulo Pereira |
Realizar Group, Director, Producer |
Manuel Vaz |
Realizar Group, Live Event Director |
Joao Carlos Oliveira | Young & Rubicam Brands |
Joao Carlos Silva |
Young & Rubicam Brands |
Ana Fernandes |
Executive Producer |
Paula Bessone |
Production Manager |
Joao Morais |
Production Supervisor |
Claudia Pimentel Patricia Vaz Filipa Oliveira |
Production Assistants |
Manuel Amaro da Costa |
TV Directed by |
Luis Pinto Enes |
TV Producer |
Jose Carreras Dulce Puntes Alessandro Safina Joaquín Cortés Jennifer Lopez |
Performing artist |
Ben Kingsley Hilary Swank Bipasha Basu Neil Armstrong (1930 – 2012) Bertrand Piccard Cristiano Ronaldo Jose Carreras Juliana & Ricardo, SOS-Children Prof. Federico Mayor Prof. Freitas do Amaral |
Award Presenters |
Bernard Weber |
Representative New 7 Wonders Foundation |
Amir Dossal |
Representative The United Nations |
Bernard Weber Jean-Paul de la Fuente Tia Viering |
Scriptwriting of New 7 Wonders presentation |
Tânia Cunha |
Public Relations coordination |
Cláudia Lopes |
Media Office |
Simone Sheffield |
Talent Executive |
Carlos Santos |
Talent Director |
Steve Burgess |
Stage Manager |
Pedro Lino |
Stage Director |
Jacques Lemay |
Choreography |
Pedro Lino |
Choreography Executive |
José Mascarenhas |
Choreography assistant |
Mar Eguiluz |
Regie |
José Ramon – Giner |
Multimedia Director |
Joaquim Melo |
Special effects Pirotechnics |
Mike C |
Sonoplastica |
Rui Soares |
Sound engineer |
Telmo Ribeiro |
Lights and Laser |
Luis Sousa Lopes |
Event Designer and Build up Coordinator |
Ana Melo |
Copy |
Tiago Montenegro e Daniel Monteiro |
Logistics |
Sérgio Vieira |
Voluntary Director |
Américo Martins |
Security assistance coordination |
Paulo Silva |
Stadium Security coordination |